OFFICIAL Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, 2012 thread...

  • This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

El Mamito USMC

Zorros Racing Team..
Staff member
Apr 11, 2012
#23
seguimos de caseria EL TEAM VILDOSOLA PROTRUCK



ESTE QUE LLEGO A LOS TACOS JAJA

BY SUREÑO Y TOTITO RACING

el andy MCmillin

by Kintas racing
 

El Mamito USMC

Zorros Racing Team..
Staff member
Apr 11, 2012
#24
SOME TEAMS THAT HAD SUFFERED costly at the unforgiving race..

UNOS TEAM QUE HAN SUFRIDO ACCIDENES


VALIO MA... EL PAZGUATO UNO DE MIS FAVORITOS Y ES EL CARRO EN EL QUE CORRERAN LO ESTABAN CALANDO APENAS
^^ this was the actual race car, they were testing it..








esta muy demandante el camino


the road its very demanding..
 

El Mamito USMC

Zorros Racing Team..
Staff member
Apr 11, 2012
#25
here are the official resutls..

Resultados oficiales Baja 1000.
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—1. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 19:45:00 (56.79 miles per hour); 2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 20:00:59; 3. Mark Weyhrich/Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 20:14:48; 4. Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 20:37:46; 5. Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:38:25; 6. Steven Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif./Gay Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo., Ford F-150, 20:39:05; 7. Andy McMillin, San Diego/Scott McMillin, Coronado, Calif./Jessica McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:43:41; 8. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 21:08:03; 9. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 21:43:38; 10. Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico/Matt Loiodice/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 21:52:29; 11. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 22:37:20; 12. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado, 22:56:36; 13. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 23:32:23; 14. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif./Mark Miller, Cave Creek, Ariz./Mike Johnson, Santa Monica, Calif./Larry Job, Las Vegas, GMC Sierra, 23:52:42; 15. Jose Flores, Culiacan, Mexico/Eduardo Perez, San Diego/Jesus Lara, Cd. Constitucion, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 24:07:18; 16. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:31:49; 17. Jimmy Knuckles, Brawley, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:44:28; 18. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), BMW XJ-6, 31:06:16; 19. Mike Voudouris, Austin, Texas/Travis Bozanno, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 36:32:47; 20. Jay Reichert, Cottonwood Shores, Texas/Charles Dorrance, Austin, Texas, Ford F-150, 38:16:24; 21. Chris Kemp, San Clemente, Calif./Dave Tounget, Murrieta, Calif./Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Ford Raptor, 39:48:38; 22. Glen Greer, Green Valley, Ariz./Alan Dela Ossa, ahurita, Ariz./Ben Myers/Bruce Greer Jr, Tucson, Ariz., Dodge Ram1500, 43:21:28. (33 Starters, 22 Finishers)

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)—1. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:30:42 (52.14 mph); 2. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 22:50:21; 3. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va/Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 23:07:59; 4. Jon Walker, Guam, Kreger-Chevy, 24:42:17; 5. Nils Castillo, Westlake Village, Calif./Joe Custer/Gene Haas, Kannapolis, N.C., Jimco-Chevy, 24:52:43; 6. Tony Miglini, Dallas/Armin Kremer, Germany, Jimco-Chevy, 25:35:13; 7. Travis Chase/Don Chase La Crescenta, Calif./Ryan Plowman, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., ESM-Ford, 26:21:13; 8. Tom Koch, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Mulege, Mexico, Jimco-Chevy, 26:38:06; 9. Brett Lenk/Grank Lenk/Dale Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif./Mike Petersen, Laguna Beach, Calif./Brett Anderson, Newport Beach, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 27:00:49; 10. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 28:14:22; 11. Monica Greenhill/David Greenhill/Mike Greenhill, Crowley, Texas, Jimco-Chevy, 28:25:21; 12. Rudy Cortez/Carlos Cortez, Las Vegas, DunBuggy-Chevy, 28:32:09;
13. Todd D. Tuls, Columbus, Neb./Todd J. Tuls, Clinton, Wisc./Jake Miller, Yucaipa, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 31:28:26; 14. Samuel Araiza, La Paz, Mexico/Steve Eugenio, El Centro, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Oceanside, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 36:25:53. (24 Starters, 14 Finishers)

CLASS 1/2-1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)—1. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif./Steve Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico, VBR, 25:04:17 (44.73 mph); 2. Roberto Rabago/Mario Reynozo/Francisco Reynozo, Tijuana, Mexico/Alonso Angulo, Ensenada, Mexico, 27:12:06; 3. Hiram Duran/Eric Duranm/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 27:14:36; 4. Eliseo Garcia/Hector Sarabia/Edmundo Fernandez/Eduardo Acevedo, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo, 29:05:38; 5. Adrian Diaz/Armando Boehme/Jesus Arciizca, San Jose del Cabo, Mexico, DiazFab, 31:59:48; 6. Jesus Velez, Rodrigo Ferla/Victor Lugo, Mexicali, Mexico, PKF, 32:30:08; 7. Brad Maurer, Las Vegas/Ruben Rodrigues, Santa Fe Springs, Calif./Dan Bradley/Charles Sutton, Las Vegas, Bunderson, 32:45:16; 8. George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif./Kevin J. Walsh, Manchester, Mo./Luke Babb, Monrovia, Calif./Shawn Umphries, Camarillo, Calif., Raceco, 33:37:39; 9. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif./Roberto Romo/Jose Bobles/Juan Mayoral, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo, 34:33:40; 10. Ray Files, Dana Point/Kyle Perry/Dylan Doherty/Josh Tieman, Carlsbad, Calif., Custom, 36:57:36; 11. Jonathon Knight, San Mateo, Calif./John Witchel, Durango, Colo./Richard Garavito, Chino, Calif., ORAF, 40:21:16. (16 Starters, 11 Finishers)

CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)—1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif./Dave Grundman, Elk Grove, Calif., Ford Bronco, 36:15:40 (30.93 mph); 2. Billy Bunch, La Quinta, Calif./Tark Karam, Jeep Wrangler, 44:01:06. (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)—1. Sandy Hall, Culpeper, Va./Jim Anderson, Reno, Nev./Mark Levrett, Sparks, Nev., 26:32:39 (42.25 mph); 2. Cody Kellogg, Cypress, Calif./Troy Johnson, Riverside, Calif./Rick Wilcoxson, Upland, Calif., 28:55:10; 3. Jose Lopez/Arnoldo Gutierrez E. /Arnoldo Gutierrez G., Mexicali, Mexico, 32:10:37; 4. Vice Wavra, Brawley, Calif./Terry McClintick/Rick McClintick, Orovada, Nev./Greg Forney, Winnemucca, Nev., 33:13:17; 5. Kevin Carr, San Diego/Kent Lothringer, La Verge, Calif./Noe Valdez, San Diego, 35:05:58; 6. Wendell Mortensen, Oakview, Calif./Dan Higginbotham, Ojai, Calif./Ruben Garcia, Ventura, Calif., 39:36:26. (9 Starters, 6 Finishers)
CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)—1. Trevor Anderson/Mark Anderson, Carlsbad, Calif./Victor Celis, Ensenada, Mexico, 32:48:38 (34:18 mph); 2. Erich Reisen/Ross Burden/Ted Baikie/Grant Baylis, Canada, 35:56:03; 3. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Thomas Fernandez/Ramon Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, 41:53:05. (6 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks)—1. Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Jesus Rubio, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Colorado, 24:42:03 (45.41 mph); 2. Josh Quintero, El Centro, Calif./David Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Ramsey El Wardani, Carlsbad, Calif., Ford Raptor, 28:02:53; 3. Gavin Skilton, Anaheim, Calif./Darren Skilton, Long Beach, Calif., Honda Pilot, 29:54:35; 4. Steve Kovach, Chandler, Ariz./Preston Schmid, Mesa, Ariz./Dan Werle, Gilbert, Ariz., Ford Ranger, 31:49:57; 5. Peter Lang/Brian Jellison, Santa Rosa, Calif./Peter Irving, Alamo, Calif., Ford Ranger, 35:44:25; 6. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rene Brugger/Francisco Arias, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 36:46:35. (8 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)—1. Guillermo Galvan/Igor Galvan, Bahia de Los Angeles, Mexico/Oscar Solaiza, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 31:42:48 (35.37 mph); 2. Victor Herrera Sr/Victor Herrera Jr, Tijuana, Mexico/Luis Herrera, Granada Hills, Calif., Ford Ranger, 32:43:18; 3. Aaron Celiceo, San Diego/Adrian Celiceo, San Ysidro, Calif./Pedro Mercado III, San Diego, Toyota Tacoma, 36:26:02; 4. Jose Gonzalez, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 38:39:08. (7 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)—1. Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico/Randy Weisser, Escondido, Calif./Jose Castro, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 33:33:12 (33.43 mph); 2. Ricardo Garcia/Elict Cabrales/Salvador Llergenas, Ensenada, Ford Ranger, 34:20:06. (5 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—1. Rudolfo Iribe, Tijuana, Mexico/Mark Newhan, Lakeside, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 26:03:59 (43.03 mph); 2. Francisco Monroy/Martin Espinoza/Miguel Monroy, La Paz, Mexico, Dodge Ram1500, 41:07:43; 3. Tom Bradley/Lupito Abaroa/Alejandro Abaroa/Dagoberto Manriquez, La Paz, Mexico, Chevy 2500, 42:03:11. (5 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)—1. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz./Cory Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Banning-Ford, 23:14:19 (48.26 mph); 2. Cam Thieriot, Tustin, Calif./Kash Vessels, Bonsall, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 24:40:03; 3. Dean Grizzle, Yuma, Ariz./Karl Scanlan, Menifee, Calif./Clint Berry/Blake Slater, Fusion-Chevy, 26:45:54; 4. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif./Joe Liska, Banning, Calif./Blake Kirkpatrick, Mira Loma, Calif., Chenowth-Chevy, 27:04:52; 5. Chip Prescott/Taylor Prescott, Fallbrook, Calif./Ben Himel, Las Vegas/Wyatt Patnode, Valley Center, Calif./Roger Barrette, Hemet, Calif., AlumiCraft-Chevy, 29:35:49;
6. Jorge SalmonSergio Frias/Claudio Hernandez/Dario Villanueva, Ensenada, Mexico, Madigan-Chevy, 35:14:17. (12 Starters, 6 Finishers)

SCORE LITES (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)—1. Otoniel Huerta, San Luis, Ariz./Enrique Munoz, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 26:37:15 (42.13 mph); 2. Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach/Jim Moulton, Lancaster, Calif./Brian Burgess, Menifee, Calif., Moultonm, 26:38:43; 3. Pedro Velasquez/Pedro Velasquez Sr, La Paz, Mexico, Landin, 31:09:18; 4. Moises Torres/Ricardo Torres/Juan Gallo, San Felipe, Mexico, Penhall, 38:06:56. (8 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)—1. Giovanni Alvcano/Jose Alvcano, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Humberto Huertado, La Paz, Mexico/Mario Vasquez, Ensenada, Mexico/Ernesto Martinez, Ensenada, Mexico, 42:09:52 (26.60 mph). (4 Starters, 1 Finisher)



 

El Mamito USMC

Zorros Racing Team..
Staff member
Apr 11, 2012
#26
STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)—1. Joe Bacal, Anthem, Ariz., Lexus LX570, 38:22:58 (29.22 mph). (3 Starters, 1 Finisher)
STOCK MINI (Stock, mini trucks)—1, Rod Hall, Reno, Nev./Shelby Hall, 26, Reno, Nev., Hummer H3, 39:43:37 (28.23 mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

PROTRUCK (Limited, production trucks)—1. Chelsea Magness, Desert Hot Springs, Calif./Todd Burt, Denver, Ford F-150, 29:32:16 (37.97 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)—1. Billy Wilson/Dewey Clark, Corpus Christi, Texas, BajaLite-Chevy, 26:12:31 (42.79 mph); 2. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo./Dana Dague, Huntington Beach, Calif./Steve Rudd, Boulder City, Calif./Adrian Hernandez, Santa Ana, Calif., Mason-Chevy, 28:35:40. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 4 (Unlimited open-wheel car, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)—1. Jason LaFortune, Upland, Calif./Jeff Proctor, San Dimas, Calif./Craig Hall, Hesperia, Calif., TMR-Chevy, 31:48:22 (35.26 mph); 2. Mike Shaffer, Oakland, Calif./Shawn Twitchell, Nampa, Idaho/Daniel Acberli, Stateline, Nev./John Cantrell, Camas, Wash., Custom-Chevy, 33:17:21. (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 2 (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 3.5-Liter Turbo or supercharged)—1. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Mike Powell, Bristol, Tenn./Steven Arlia, Phoenix/Nick Baumgartner, Iron River, MI, Mason-Chevy, 43:57:29 (25.51 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 17 (Class 3, Modified Jeeps)—1. Perry Coan, Chino Hills, Calif/Scot Hartman, Redlands, Calif./Clem Grjeco, Yucaipa, Calif., Jeep Wrangler, 33:56:39 (33.04 mph); 2. Scott Watkins, Stockton, Calif./Adam Arsenault, San Marcos, Calif., Jeep XJ, 43:18:00. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

BAJA CHALLENGE (Subaru-powered, identically-equipped Baja touring cars)—1. Bud Brutsman, North Hills, Calif/Brad Lovell/Roger Lovell, Colorado Springs, Colo./Luke Wilwert, Marysville, Ohio/Michael Crawford, Pittston, Pa./Kyle Tucker, Mooresville, N.C., 28:48:35 (38.93 mph); 2. Andrew Buck, Fullerton, Calif./Ernest Vigil, Albuquerque, N.M./Jamie Bestwick, Port Matilda, Pa./Sam Hill, Australia/Steve Peat, Great Britain/Mikey Rencz, Canada, 29:45:03; 3. Steve Hilbert, Telluride, Colo/Eustaquio Escandon, Mexico City/ Park Brady, St. Simons Island, Ga./John Hammergren, San Francisco/Antoine Delapree, Mexico City/Jaimie Zunzunegui, Mexico City, 32:06:51; 4. Andre Villa, Spain/Lorena Dromundo, Mexico City/Nick Brocha, Henderson, Nev./Shane Bonifay, Orlando, Fla./Damon Bradshaw, Star, Idaho/Graham Agassiz, Canada, 33:48:54; 5. Rodrigo Ampudia Jr, Ensenada, Mexico/Makuakai Rothman, Haleiwa, Hawaii/Victor Oliveras, Polanco, Mexico/Luke Trembath, Malibu, Calif./Vaughn Gittin Jr, Joppa, Md., 34:07:09; 6. Oliver Marriage/Justin Leighton, Great Britain/Josh Barnett, Los Angeles/Steve Mackie, Henderson, Nev./Jeff Johnson, Bellevue, Wash./Jessi Combs, Long Beach, Calif., 43:54:16. (6 Starters, 6 Finishers)

SCORE SUPER 8 TRUCK (unlimted Truck/SUV, stock, sealed V8s)—1. Nick Mills/Taylor Mills, Corpus Christi, Texas/Kent Kroeker, Valley Center, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy, 36:25:36 (30.79 mph).
(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 22 (450cc or more)—1. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho, Honda CRF450X, 20:09:30, (55.64 mph); 2. Kurt Caselli, Murrieta, Calif./Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Mike Brown, Murrieta, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif., KTM 450SX-F, 21:12:50; 3. Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif./Evan Kelly, Mojave, Calif./Justin Jones, Norco, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:32:35; 4. Warren Strange/Vernon Strange/Jake Smith, Australia, Honda CRF450X,23:41:39; 5. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Justin Morgan, Alpine, Calif./Corey Freeman, Fallbrook, Calif./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev., Honda CRF450Xm 24:21:31; 6. Chris Ridgway/Jim Wazny/Mario Panagiotopoulos, Julian, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 31:30:59;
7. Paul Thomas/John Griffin, Julian, Calif./Tex Mitchell, Temecula, Calif./Giovanni Spinali, Julian, Calif./Fred Willert, Coronado, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 32:31:37; 8. Arik Swan, Santa Cruz, Calif./Bobby Barthalomew/Brian Garaham, Boulder Creek, Calif., 34:00:30; 9. Jason Miller, Edna, Texas, 40:52:41.
(11 Starters, 9 Finishers)

CLASS 20 (450cc or less)—1. Chad Broughton/Paul Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif./Eric Pucelik, Santa Cruz, Calif./Nick Owens, Scotts Valley, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 29:47:41 (37.64 mph); 2. Yoshiaki Noda/Eiji Sugiyama/Yoshiyuki Imai, Japan/Yuichiro Horikawa, China, Honda CRF250L, 34:50:01; 3. Megumi Shiono/Katsuhisa Mikami/Takehito Suzuki/Hiroyuki Watanabe, Japan, Honda CRF250L, 43:50:37. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 21 (450cc or less)—1. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Shane Esposito/./Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif.,/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:00:36 (50.96 mph); 2. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Roberto Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico/David Zarate, Los Cabos, Mexico/Adam Neuwirth, Malibu, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:30:39; 3. Ulises Fierro, Tijuana, Mexico/Marco Higuera, Ensenada, Mexico/Michael Valenzuela, Tijuana, Mexico/Ricardo Munoz, Ensenada, Mexico/Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 26:27:27; 4. Chris Warwick, Australia, Honda CRF450X, 42:43:37. (7 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—1. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Jason Trubey, Henderson, Nev./Ben Brinkley, Bothell, Wash./Clint Braun, Henderson, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 22:47:24 (49.21 mph); 2. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Pal Anders, Norway/Ryan Dudek/Matt Karlsen, USA, Honda CRF450X, 23:39:02; 3. Jose Rivas/Guillermo Gomez/Juan Azanza, Guadalajara, Mexico/Rodrigo Alvarez, Tepatitlan, Mexico, KTM 450EXC, 35:29:09. (7 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Scott Dunlavey, Lafayette, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 25:14:10 (44.44 mph); 2. Mike Barnhill/John Griffin, 46, Julian, Calif./Tex Mitchel, Temecula, Calif./Giovanni Spinali, Julian, Calif./Fred Willert, Coronado, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 25:43:28; 3. Robert Creemers/Pete Herd/Sean Clark/Kevin Archer, New Zealand, Honda CRF450X, 26:25:20; 4. Steve Sanders, Bonita, Calif./Bill Witt/Steven Fuller, Henderson, Nev./Todd Abratowski, Boulder City, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 27:09:49; 5. Mike Prunty/Sterlyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif./Lester Lehigh, Bishop, Calif./Ken Hansing, Tehachepi, Calif./Colie Potter, Borrego Springs, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 29:21:07; 6. Lloyd Andrew, Australia, KTM EXC-W, 29:31:41; 7. Oscar Fazz, Yuma, Ariz./Randy Harman, Peoria, Ariz./Lonnie Pearce, San Antonio, Texas/Mike Langley, Yuma, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450F, 36:12:03; 8. Gary Sparks, Page, Ariz/Kelly Oldroyd, Brian Head, Utah, Honda XR650, 37:32:08; 9. Chris Shortt, Larkspur, Colo./Dane La Fontaine, San Diego/George Pennington, Palmer Lake, Colo/Kevin Dean, Post Falls, Idaho, Husqvarna TXC510, 38:11:46. (10 Starters, 9 Finishers)
 

El Mamito USMC

Zorros Racing Team..
Staff member
Apr 11, 2012
#27
CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)—1. Marc Prince, Malibu, Calif./Eric McKenna, Loomis, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Dave Potts, Burbank, Calif./Charlie Marshal, Carmichael, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 27:01:24 (41.50 mph); 2. Robert Smith/Tony Allen/Craig Murray/Tom Irgansen/Guy Laycraft, Canada, KTM EXC500, 31:24:39; 3.. Mark Jerman, Lancaster, Calif./Joe Bolton, Corona, Calif./Mark Vanscourt, Norco, Calif./Steve Buckley, Calabasas, Calif./Earl Roberts, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 33:17:50. (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)—1. Al Perrett, Canada/Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif./Mark Force/Guy Wilson, Bakersfield, Calif./Art More, Sun City, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 37:48:57 (29.66 mph).
(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

PRO ATVs
CLASS 25 (450cc or more)—1. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Jeremie Warnia, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Jarred McLure, Kaska, Pa./Collin Webster, Las Vegas, Can-Am DS450, 27:03:00 (41.46 mph); 2. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash./Richie Brown, Dahlonega, Ga./Garrin Fuller, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 29:50:15; 3. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Dave Scott, Belen, N.M./Andy Lagzdins, Burbank, Calif./Robin Fawcett, Santee, Calif./Doug Eichner, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 31:19:12; 4. Charles Laviolette/Guillaume Landriault/Sylvain Leduc, Canada, Can Am DS450, 40:00:44. (5 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 24 (450cc or less)—1. Rafael Torres/Juan Naranjo/Arnoldo Castaneda/Carlos Martinez/Jose Meza/Julio Lizarraga, San Felipe, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX450R, 31:53:49 (35.16 mph); 2. Shawn Robins, Landis Albrecht/Rocky Glasgo, Canada/Pedro Trango, La Paz, Mexico/Stephen McKenzie, Los Barrices, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 33:51:55; 3. Manuel Jimenez/Samuel Garcia, San Felipe, Mexico/Angel Sanchez/Juan Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 39:50:49.
(4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 26 (Limited, Utility) (2 Starters, 0 Finishers)

SPT CAR—1. Todd Welling, San Carlos, Calif/Chad Cummings, Chino, Calif./Phil Speet, Holland, Mich., Spectrum-Viper, 29:28:59 (38.04 mph); 2. Fernando Hoyos/Rodolfo Jimenez, Constitucion, Mexico, Curry-VW, 36:21:51; 3. Marc Van Tassell, Ely, Nev./Ryan Davis, Bountiful, Utah/Dave Helm, Taylorsville, Utah/Darren Webster, Salt Lake City, Utah/Kurt Williams, Sandy, Utah, VW Sedan, 42:02:09. (11 Starters, 3 Finishers)

SPT TRUCK—1. Randy Swink, El Cajon, Calif./Dwight Gran, San Diego/Arturo Montano, La Mesa, Calif./Gustavo Pohls, Hermosillo, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 40:31;37 (27.67 mph). (3 Starters, 1 Finisher)

SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)—1. Chris Koch, St. Paul, Minn./Dave Roberts, Weddington, N.C./Todd Romano, Park City, Utah/Mike Skeen, Charlotte, N.C./Bob Viau, Lake Elmo, Minn., Yamaha King, 34:37:37 (32.39 mph); 2. Thomas Graves, San Diego/Richard Morel, Poway, Calif., Yamaha Rhino, 42:57:09; 3. Dave Broome, Aptos, Calif./Eric Pucelik/John Grinder, Santa Cruz, Calif., 44:46:44.
(8 Starters, 3 Finishers)

SPT M/C< (450CC or less)—1. Carlos Gracida, Guadalajara, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 31:42:50 (35.36 mph); 2. Brett Robinson, Thomaston, Ga./John Graves Jr, Camp Verde, Ariz./Scott Chapman, Ashland, Ore./Allan Diehr, San Jose, Calif./Ed Ellis, Prescott, Ariz./Christopher Lange, Santa Maria, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 43:13:22. (8 Starters, 2 Finishers)

SPT M/C> (450cc or more)—1. Adrian Ruiz, Vincente Guerrero, Mexico/Fernando Beltran/Octavio Amador, Ensenada, Mexico/Hugo Becerra II, Vincente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 28:25:41 (39.45 mph); 2. Jeff Kawell, Crestline, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 29:06:27; 3. Bill Baker, Castaic, Calif./Peter Wright, Brooklyn, N.Y./James Wright, Philadelphia/Erek Kudla, Oxnard, Calif., KTM 500XCW, 29:29:25; 4. Olaf Satre, Steamboat Springs, Colo./Patrick King/Ryan Epp/Lars Satre, Canada, Honda CRF450X, 30:08:21; 5. Kevin Murphy, Westlake Village, Calif., KTM 500XCW, 30:18:16; 6. Carlos Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico/Jorge Medina, Playas de Tijuana, Mexico/Miguel Montenegro, San Diego/Orcar Garcia, Tijuana, Mexico, Husaberg FX450, 30:59:16; 7. David Camarena/Ricardo Camarena, Tijuana, Mexico/Jose Carrasco, Rosarito, Mexico/Manuel Becerra, Tijuana, Mexico, Kawasaki KX450F, 33:03:50; 8. Tomoki Hayashi/Kazunari Iriki, Japan, Honda CRF450R, 33:07:23; 9. Gary Walker/John Bosch, Fairport, N.Y./Dale Twardokus/Ryan Kaza, Victor, N.Y./Kevin Piccola, Palmyra, N.Y., Honda CRF450X, 34:45:30; 10. Brady Sharp, Platteville, Colo., Honda CRF450X, 36:24:32; 11. Ron Weinmeister, Fort Collins, Colo./Brady Welton, Loveland, Colo., Honda CRF450X, 36:47:33; 12. Risto Niemi/Aki Polvikoski, Finland, Honda XR650R, 37:02:41; 13. Marty Seefried, Huntington Beach, Calif., Honda XR650R, 37:11:50; 14. Yuji Kikuchi/Yuji Kikuchi/Tatsuo Imaizumi, Gardena, Calif. (Japan), Honda CRF450X, 37:57:40; 15. Christopher Amos, Felton, Calif./Jack Faren, Santa Cruz, Calif./Coyler Ruskin, South Lake Tahoe, Calif./Chance Ferro, Aptos, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 39:24:56; 16. Matt DeVall, Heber City, Utah, KTM 525EXC, 40:19:37; 17. Tetsuya Naito, Japan, Honda CRF 450X, 40:20:00; 18. Kris Meeke, Ireland, Honda CRF450X, 40:38:20; 19. Naoki Kusano/Jun Arakawa/Tishiyuki Adachi/Yuichiro Okamoto, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 42:14:35; 20. Yvan Perraud, France, Honda CRF450X, 43:38:18; 21. Tetsuya Hirasawa/Kouichi Tonsha/Tadashi Yokoyama, Japan, Suzuki RMX450Z, 44:17:59.
(35 Starters, 21 Finishers)

SPT ATV—1. Rodrigo Burruel, Constitucion, Mexico, Honda TRX700XX, 31:38:59 (35.44 mph); 2. Rusty Batza, Louisville, Colo./Paul Tschida II, Santee, Calif./Anthony Romero, Albuquerque, N.M., 40:22:50; 3. Moises Saiza/Adrian Lopez/Juan Gonzalez/Osman Arce/Francisco Perez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX700XX, 42:03:50; 4. Fidel Gonzalez, Fidel Gonzalez/Juan Lozano, Vizcaino, Mexico/Fernando Amador, Ensenada, Mexico/Isaac Valadez, Jesus Maria, Mexico/Adulfo Torres, San Quintin, Mexico, Yamaha Raptor, 44:49:49. (12 Starters, 4 Finishers)
 

El Mamito USMC

Zorros Racing Team..
Staff member
Apr 11, 2012
#30
ok guys the moment yoy guys been waiting on .. the pics and vids of the greatest offroad race in the world... enjoy..


[video=youtube;-_GQAYZVklY]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-_GQAYZVklY&feature=youtu.be[/video]

[video=vimeo;53462872]http://www.vimeo.com/53462872[/video]

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h9DRwZzh-rM

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AGeiIXNi_vU

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VKjUWB4oMsg

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NMWV7bdZqvs

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WjCaX68EZz0

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3QmL0iNMLhk

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B1kzRdhxTqw
 

El Mamito USMC

Zorros Racing Team..
Staff member
Apr 11, 2012
#31
[video=youtube;f0VrYbNTrDM]http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=f0VrYbNTrDM[/video]

[video=youtube;neZPtqlWTJ8]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=neZPtqlWTJ8&list=UU8_ufgPanRH89eszzunaf7w&index=2&feature=plcp[/video]

[video=youtube;z1RmHPJ2Y5k]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z1RmHPJ2Y5k]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z1RmHPJ2Y5k[/video]
 

El Mamito USMC

Zorros Racing Team..
Staff member
Apr 11, 2012
#32
[video=youtube;WCPzosWYaSM]http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=WCPzosWYaSM[/video]

[video=youtube;Ukkb4mdW3vY]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ukkb4mdW3vY[/video]

[video=youtube;fKYxGj0kG6Q]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fKYxGj0kG6Q&feature=youtu.be[/video]